2002 Results

 

Comics Prize List

Prize Amount Points Names
1   5120 Murray
2   3585 Goodtimers
3   3040 Purul
4   1415 Landi
5   1145 Liberty
6   1070 Hammond
       
Total   15,375  

Comic Captain Prize List

Prize Amount Points Theme Names Club
1   300 Treasure Island   Purul
2   200 Greatest Show on Earth   Murray
3   100 Strutting Under the Big Top   Liberty
4   40 Tribute to America   Hammond
5   25 Baker’s Dream   Goodtimers
6   10 Harry Potter with a Comic Levitation   Landi
           
Total   675      

Float Prize List

Prize Amount Points Names Club
1   255 American Pride Murray
2   245 Dixie Chicks Murray
3   235 Harry Potter Purul
4   225 Boogie Woogie Choo Choo Goodtimers
5   215 World’s Oldest Little Leager Hammond
6   205 Steers and Stripes Goodtimers
7   195 Gilligan’s Island: Today’s 
Episode is Doomed Groo
Liberty
8   185 Mummers Jewels of Philadelphiat Liberty
9   175 A Tribute to Joe Purul Purul
10   165 Salute to Our Fallen Heroes Hammond
         
Total   2100    

 

Comic Group Prize List

Prize Amount Points Names Club
1   200 Airport Insecurity Murray
2   190 Hobo Hi-Jinx Murray
3   180 Splish Splash Mummers in the Tub Goodtimers
4   170 Alfeche Land Express Landi
5   160 License, What License Purul
6   150 Philadelphia Indians Murray
7   140 The Mummerizer Gang Murray
8   130 Everybodys Home Clown Goodtimers
9   120 Washington Crossing the Delaware Purul
10   110 Hum-A-Zoo in 2002 Goodtimers
11   100 Angel Ortiz School of Driving Purul
12   90 Jungle Fantasy Liberty
13   80 Robots Liberty
14   70 Who Let The Dogs Out Hammond
15   60 Land of the Misfit Toys Purul
16   50 Me and my Shadows Goodtimers
17   40 School Daze Swiper vs. Street Purul
18   30 Ring in the New Year Landi
19   20 Queens for a Day Hammond
20   10 Mixed up Mummers Hammond
         
Total   2100    

Comic Brigade Prize List

Prize Amount Points Names Club
1   200 Mummer-Gras Purul
2   190 Willy Wonka Purul
3   180 Mobster Mummers Goodtimers
4   170 The Last Straw Goodtimers
5   160 Two Street Car Wash Goodtimers
6   150 Tons-O-Fun Murray
7   140 Ding-A-Ling Brothers Greatest Brigade on Earth Goodtimers
8   130 Gypsy Enchantment Murray
9   120 Mummers on Cloud Nine Purul
10   110 Put on a Happy Face Landi
11   100 South Philly Hillbillies Murray
12   90 America Landi
13   80 USA Western Way Murray
14   70 Willy Wonka Wench Factory Goodtimers
15   60 Schuykill River Dancers Murray
16   50 A Salute to America Wench Style Murray
17   40 Mad Clowns Purul
18   30 The Marriage of Government and Industry Hammond
19   20 The Mail Must Go Through Goodtimers
20   10 Chaos Reigned on Broadway Landi
         
Total   2100    

 

Best Couple Prize List

Prize Amount Points Names Club
1   200 Disney Express Murray
2   190 Crazy Wabbits Hammond
3   180 Taliban Air Force Murray
4   170 Clown0A-Matic Murray
5   160 My Automatic Dishwasher Murray
6   150 All American Carousel Fantasy Murray
7   140 Biggest Story of the Year Goodtimers
8   130 Our Little Lion Tamers Goodtimers
9   120 Stars and Stripes Forever Goodtimers
10   110 I Got It Murray
11   100 Councilman Without a License Goodtimers
12   90 Blues Brothers BC Murray
13   80 Gypsy Magic Hammond
14   70 America’s Best Couple Goodtimers
15   60 America’s Heroes Hammond
16   50 Jack and Jill Goodtimers
17   40 A Salt and Battery Murray
18   30 A Genie and Her Master Landi
19   20 Little Miss Muffet Murray
20   10 Small Tribute to Big Heroes Landi
         
Total   2100    

Original Costume Prize List

Prize Amount Points Names Club
1   200 Sports Fever Goodtimers
2   190 Soap Opera Purul
3   180 My Wish of goodwill Goodtimers
4   170 Tappy Top Hat Landi
5   160 Where She is Miss America Purul
6   150 Shall We Dance Goodtimers
7   140 Tequila Monster Goodtimers
8   130 Lady liberty: I’m still Standing Purul
9   120 The Sopranos Murray
10   110 Watch the Butterfly Liberty
11   100 Sorry Mr. Judge Murray
12   90 Toast to the USA Murray
13   80 Ruff and Ready Hammond
14   70 Casino Royal Goodtimers
15   60 Pick Pocket on Market Street Liberty
16   50 Wizard Magic “Harry Potter” Landi
17   40 Sergeant Pepper Murray
18   30 Ace of Hearts Hammond
19   20 Polar Princess Hammond
20   10 Genie in a Bottle Hammond
         
Total   2100    

 

Original Character Prize List

Prize Amount Points Names Club
1   200 Big Spender Murray
2   190 Nester the Jester Goodtimers
3   180 Harry potter Wizard of the Green Purul
4   170 Betsy Ross Does it Again Purul
5   160 Where Have You Been Hiding Purul
6   150 In Sink Murray
7   140 Wack Jockies Magic Show Murray
8   130 Lucky Leprechan Goodtimers
9   120 Fifty Years of I Love Lucy Murray
10   110 Mister Ortiz: License? What License? Purul
11   100 Sixty Year Mummer Goodtimers
12   90 Old lady in a Shoe Murray
13   80 Born in USA Murray
14   70 Pig-Casso Purul
15   60 Mister Clinton Goes to Harlem Goodtimers
16   50 The Golfer Murray
17   40 Mister US Open Goodtimers
18   30 I’ve Been Framed I’m Not a Terrorist Landi
19   20 Charlie Chaplin Goodtimers
20   10 God Bless the USA Landi
         
Total   2100    

Juvenile Prize List

Prize Amount Points Names Club
1   200 One Hundred Years of Magic Murray
2   190 Woody’s and Bullseye Christmas Landi
3   180 Little Squirt Landi
4   170 Ham-Let, the Original Canned Ham Purul
5   160 Blossoming Mummer Liberty
6   150 Elephants Never Forget: They Keep Running Liberty
7   140 Ice Fisherman Murray
8   130 Little Miss Betsy Ross 2002 Landi
9   120 My Hat is Too Big Murray
10   110 How Sweet it is Liberty
11   100 I’m not a Mummy, I’m a Mummer Liberty
12   90 David and Goliath Murray
13   80 My Balanced Diet Murray
14   70 Elfus Purul
15   60 Shooting Star Hammond
16   50 Tribute to Past Heroes Murray
17   40 The Devil Goes Down to Market street Purul
18   30 Little Tea Pot Goodtimers
19   20 Jack in the Box Murray
20   10 the Last Oompa Loompa Purul
         
Total   2100    

 

Fancy Division Prize List

Prize Amount Points Names
1   1,349 Golden Sunrise
2   1,262 Hog Island
3   695 Oregon
       
Total   3306  

Fancy Captain Prize List

Prize Amount Points Description Club
1     heartline, USA Golden Sunrise
2     Poncho’s Fiesta Hog Island
3     Ruler of Aliens Oregon
         
Total        

Trio Pantomime Clown Prize List

Prize Amount Score Description Club
1   30 Natures Beauties Hog Island
2   20 Spirit of ’76 Golden Sunrise
3   15 Starry Eyed Clowns Hog Island
4   10 Stars of the Millennium Hog Island
5   0 European Clowns Golden Sunrise
6   0 Winter Wonderland Hog Island
         
Total   75    

 

Fancy Trio Prize List

Prize Points Amount Description Club
1 75   Nature’s Wonders Hog Island
2 65   Color Me Carnival Hog Island
3 60   In The Navy Oregon
4 55   Nature’s Jewels Hog Island
5 50   Polynesian Volcano Dancers Hog Island
6 45   Keeper of the Gods Golden Sunrise
7 40   Three Musketeers Golden Sunrise
8 35   Angelic Fish Oregon
9 0   Reflections of Aztec Golden Sunrise
10 0   Expecting a Miracle Golden Sunrise
11 0   Nite Sinners Oregon
12 0   Planet of the Apes Oregon
         
Total        

Special Mention Prize List

Prize Amount Description Club
1   Babies First Parade Oregon
2   Rodeo Romeo Hog Island
3   Carnival Celebration Golden Sunrise
4   Masters of the Forbidden Arts Hog Island
5   Reflection From Beyond Hog Island
6   Joker is Wild Hog Island
7   Aztec Golden Sunrise
8   Faces of Evil Golden Sunrise
9   Oriental Prince Golden Sunrise
10   Black Widow Oregon
11   High Voltage Golden Sunrise
12   New Years Evil Golden Sunrise
13   Witch Doctor Golden Sunrise
14   Rio Mummer Golden Sunrise
15   Rio Carnivale Hog Island
16   African Hunter Golden Sunrise
17   Proud as a Peacock Oregon
18   King of Cats Oregon
19   Sweeping in New York Hog Island
20   Garuda Golden Sunrise
       
Total      

 

Juveniles Prize List

Prize Amount Description Club
1   Little Bo Peep Hog Island
2   Gargoyle Golden Sunrise
3   What Cam First-Chicken or the Egg Hog Island
4   Queen for a Day Hog island
5   Piper of the Watch Hog Island
6   Swingin’ Scarecrow Golden Sunrise
7   Queen of Carnival Hog island
8   Happiness is Being a Clown Golden Sunrise
9   Jungle Rumble Hog Island
10   The Mystical Falcon Golden Sunrise
11   The Golden Jester Hog Island
12   The Sorceress Hog Island
13   My Little Chick-A-Dee Hog Island
14   Hello Dolly Hog Island
15   Irish Lash Golden Sunrise
16   Hay Day Hog Island
17   IcePrincess Hog Island
18   Dark Side of the Rainbow Golden Sunrise
19   New Orleans Golden Sunrise
20   Star Light – Star bright Hog Island
21   Merlin’s Magical dragon Hog Island
       
Total      

Handsome Costume Prize List

Prize Amount Description Club
1   The Celestial Empire Golden Sunrise
2   Madame Butterfly Oregon
3   Bang Zoom to the Moon Golden Sunrise
4   Poseidon’s Fury Hog Island
5   Tribal Rage Hog Island
6   A Fantastic Display of Color Hog Island
7   King Momus Golden Sunrise
8   A Little Bit of Las Vegas Golden Sunrise
9   Swirls, Twirls & Polka Dots Golden Sunrise
10   Golden Viper Hog Island
       
Total      

 

King Jockey Prize List

Prize Amount Description Club
1   Baubles, Bangles & Beads Golden Sunrise
2   Mythical Oregon
3   Welcome to the Jungle Oregon
4   In Search of the Holy Grail Oregon
5   Xanadu Golden Sunrise
6   Magic Rain Forest Hog Island
7   American Heritage Oregon
8   Circus Time Golden Sunrise
       
Total      

King Clown Prize List

Prize Amount Description Club
1   Winter Wonderland Golden Sunrise
2   Shazam Golden Sunrise
3   Toyland Golden Sunrise
4   Guardian of the Crown Hog Island
5   Swirls and Twirls Golden Sunrise
6   Millennium Clown Oregon
7   Magical Mystical Elephant Oregon
8   Caribbean Carnival King Hog Island
       
Total      

Handsome Trim

Prize Amount Description Club
1   Barnyard Surprise Hog Island
2   Firebird Hog Island
3   God Bless America Golden Sunrise
4   A Tribute to the Hearts of America Oregon
5   Tropical Blowfish Oregon
6   Jitterbug Golden Sunrise
7   San Kofa Golden Sunrise
8   Papplion Golden Sunrise
       
Total      

 

Fancy Brigades Prize List

Position Fancy Brigades Points Prize
1 Downtowners 174  
2 Satin Slipper 167  
3 Jokers 166  
4 Clevemore 164  
5 Shooting Stars 162  
6 Saturnalians 155  
7 South Philly Vikings 154.5  
8 Second Street Shooters 148.5  
9 Strutters 139  
10 Golden Crown 121.5  
11 Cahill’s 105.5  
12 Avenuers 103  

Fancy Brigades Captain’s Prize List

Position Fancy Brigades – Captain Points Prize
1 Downtowners 164  
2 Clevemore 160  
3 Satin Slipper 158.5  
4 South Philly Vikings 167  
5 Jokers 151  
6 Shooting Stars 140.5  
7 Saturnalians 138  
8 2nd Street Shooters 137  
9 Strutters 137  
10 Golden Crown 130.5  
11 Cahill 97.5  
12 Avenuers 90  

 

String Bands

  String Bands Points     String Bands Points
1 Quaker City 94.125   11 Hegeman 68.625
2 Fralinger 93.25   12 Polish American 62.375
3 Avalon 88.00   13 Two Street 61.5
4 Ferko 86.625   14 Greater Overbrook 56.875
5 South Philly 85.125   15 Irish American 51.5
6 Woodland 85   16 Broomall 50.125
7 Uptown 80.125   17 Duffy 44.250
8 Durning 74.875   18 Trilby 43.500
9 Greater Kensington 72.750        
10 Aqua 68.875        

String Band Captains

String Bands – Captain Points Captain
South Philadelphia 55.375 Chris Martucci
Fralinger -TIED 55.000 Bill Bowen, Jr.
Quaker City -TIED 55.000 Bob Shannon, Jr.
Ferko 54.250 Phil Rotindo
Avalon 50.875 Charlie Nicholas
Uptown 49.375 Jamie Caldwell
Woodland 48.625 Dave Anderson
Hegeman 44.375 John Baron
Durning 41.625 Jerry LaRosa, Jr.
Greater Kensington 39.625 Scott Moyer
Two Street 38.625 Michael P Vaughan
Aqua 38.000 Don McGrogan
Polish American 36.375 John Zachweija
Greater Overbrook 34.375 Carmen Vitanza, Jr.
Irish American 33.375 Kelly Marie Mahon
Broomall 29.875 Peter J Briimal, Sr.
Duffy 26.500 Ted Kudrick
Trilby 20.375 Ian Jerry